Daryl A. Gray v. Board of Professional Responsibility of the Supreme Court of Tennessee
[…] The hearing panel noted that “[t]his lack of diligence led to the Court’s determination that the statute of limitations lapsed and ultimate dismissal of the action.” Mr. Gray contends that his initial complaint was neither “premature” nor “improper.” He asserts that Tennessee law “clearly contemplates that in order to appoint an administrator ad litem an action must already be pending.” To support this argument, he quotes the language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 30-1-109(a). This statute, in pertinent part, provides that: “[I]n all proceedings . . . where the estate of a deceased person must be represented, and there is no executor or administrator of the estate . . . it shall be the duty of the judge or chancellor of the court . . . to appoint an administrator ad litem of the estate.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-109(a) (2021). Mr. Gray’s argument is meritless.